Residencies call #1

   

Residencies Call#1

EFFEA’s first round of grants supported 142 festivals and 43 artists (individuals, duos, companies, ensembles or groups) from 16 disciplines and 34 countries. The residencies were held between 1 February and 31 December 2023.

  • © Little Islands Festival | Creative Island & New Media

    Residency of Alexandros Zilos & Ioanna Lykou

    presented by Little Islands Festival in partnership with Foça Film Days, Travel Fest Albania
    Participating countries:
    • AL
    • GR
    • TR
    • Film
    • Heritage
    • Storytelling
    Generation #1
  • © Nickolas Chryssos

    Residency of People of the Wind: James Wylie, Fausto Sierakowski, Alexandros Rizopoulos

    presented by Windcraft Music Fest in partnership with Window onto the World Festival, Balkan Trafik
    Participating countries:
    • BE
    • CY
    • FR
    • GR
    • PL
    • Music
    Generation #1
  • Residency of Ivar Roban Križić

    presented by Music Biennale Zagreb in partnership with 180° - Laboratory for Innovative Art Festival, Festival Ring Ring
    Participating countries:
    • BG
    • HR
    • RS
    • Music
    • Spoken Word
    • Visual Arts
    Generation #1
  • Residency of Matyas Marofka

    presented by BRAMAT Festival in partnership with Istanbul Fringe Festival, Winterwerft Festival
    Participating countries:
    • DE
    • HU
    • PL
    • TR
    • Theatre
    Generation #1
  • © Jorge Carmona

    Residency of Ensemble Med

    presented by ENCONTROS MED [medieval / mediterranean] in partnership with Tamburi Mundi International Frame Drum Festival, Valmiermuižas etnomūzikas festivālā
    Participating countries:
    • DE
    • LV
    • PT
    • UA
    • Music
    Generation #1
  • © Daniel Nicolaevsky Maria

    Residency of Ana Pi

    presented by Malta Festival Poznań in partnership with SPIELART Theaterfestival, Santarcangelo Festival
    Participating countries:
    • FR
    • DE
    • IT
    • PL
    • Dance
    • Street Arts
    • Visual Arts
    Generation #1
  • Residency of Apertura Company

    presented by Ördögkatlan Fesztivál in partnership with Days of Saint Stephen King, Dombos Fest
    Participating countries:
    • HU
    • RS
    • SK
    • Theatre
    Generation #1
  • © Nadim Elazzah

    Residency of Aurelia Dey

    presented by All My Friends Are Stars Music Festival in partnership with ManiFiesta, Frigjort Festival, Ö Fest
    Participating countries:
    • BE
    • DK
    • FI
    • SE
    • Dance
    • Music
    Generation #1
  • © Stefan Schleupner

    Residency of Stefan Schleupner

    presented by Begehungen in partnership with Proforma, Uroboros Festival
    Participating countries:
    • CZ
    • DE
    • GB
    • Photography
    • Visual Arts
    Generation #1
  • © Guillaumit

    Residency of Guillaumit

    presented by Festival Maintenant / Electroni[k] in partnership with KIKK festival, LEV Festival
    Participating countries:
    • BE
    • FR
    • ES
    • Digital Arts
    • Visual Arts
    Generation #1
  • © Maurycy Stankiewicz

    Residency of Wojciech Grudziński

    presented by Santarcangelo Festival in partnership with Dublin Theatre Festival, Kunstenfestivaldesarts
    Participating countries:
    • BE
    • IE
    • IT
    • NL
    • Dance
    • Heritage
    • Theatre
    Generation #1
  • © Goethe Institut Georgia

    Residency of Tatev Chakhian

    presented by Malta Mediterranean Literature Festival in partnership with Gŵyl Arall, Den Poezie Festival, Thessalian poetry festival
    Participating countries:
    • CZ
    • GR
    • MT
    • PL
    • GB
    • Spoken Word
    • Storytelling
    • Visual Arts
    Generation #1
  • Residency of Jacopo Jenna

    presented by INTERPLAY International Contemporary Dance Festival in partnership with Potsdamer Tanztage - international festival for contemporary dance, Festival La Maison Danse Uzès
    Participating countries:
    • FR
    • DE
    • IT
    • Dance
    Generation #1
  • © Marijo Županov

    Residency of Matea Bilosnić

    presented by Perforations Festival in partnership with Mladi Levi Festival, Sola Festival
    Participating countries:
    • HR
    • RS
    • SI
    • Dance
    • Storytelling
    • Theatre
    Generation #1
  • Residency of Sławek Krawczynski & Anna Godowska - The Rites of Dreams

    presented by Gdansk Shakespeare Festival in partnership with Verona Shakespeare Festival and Fringe, York Shakespeare Festival, Shakespeare Festival im Globe Neuss
    Participating countries:
    • DE
    • IT
    • PL
    • GB
    • Dance
    • Film
    • Theatre
    Generation #1
  • Residency of Tamer Wajda

    presented by Cserje Feszt in partnership with Sanusī, Experimance Festival, Are You Free?
    Participating countries:
    • DE
    • HU
    • LV
    • SK
    • Dance
    • Digital Arts
    • Music
    Generation #1
  • Residency of Ban Lei

    presented by Eye's Walk Digital Festival in partnership with PASSAGE Festival, Leme
    Participating countries:
    • DK
    • GR
    • PT
    • CH
    • Digital Arts
    Generation #1
  • © artvouveau

    Residency of Art Vouveau

    presented by A Festival in Samothrace (ΕΝΑ ΦΕΣΤΙΒΑΛ ΣΤΗ ΣΑΜΟΘΡΑΚΗ) in partnership with Buffer Fringe Performing Arts Festival, Mime In Motion
    Participating countries:
    • CY
    • FR
    • GR
    • Dance
    • Music
    • Theatre
    Generation #1
  • © Beth Stone

    Residency of Flutes & Frets Duo

    presented by AMUZ - Flanders Festival Antwerp in partnership with Misteria Paschalia Festival, York Early Music Christmas Festival
    Participating countries:
    • BE
    • PL
    • GB
    • Heritage
    • Music
    Generation #1
  • Residency of ErosAntEros

    presented by POLIS Teatro Festival in partnership with FIAT - Festival of International Alternative Theatre, MOT - International Theatre Festival
    Participating countries:
    • IT
    • ME
    • MK
    • Theatre
    Generation #1
  • Residency of Sara Caneva - Juraj Marko Žerovnik

    presented by Piccolo Opera Festival in partnership with Music Biennale Zagreb, Imago Sloveniae International Festival
    Participating countries:
    • HR
    • IT
    • SI
    • Music
    • Opera
    • Theatre
    Generation #1
  • Residency of Mariana Guerreiro Ferreira

    presented by Imaginaria – International Animated Film Festival in partnership with Kaboom Animation Festival, Cortoons Gandia Festival
    Participating countries:
    • IT
    • PT
    • ES
    • NL
    • Applied Arts
    • Film
    • Visual Arts
    Generation #1
  • Residency of Antonin Pauquet

    presented by Détours de Babel in partnership with Festivalito INTO this WOOD, A ESTRADA Festival
    Participating countries:
    • BE
    • FR
    • PT
    • Music
    Generation #1
  • © Vitor Ferreira

    Residency of KALE Companhia de Dança

    presented by Regards Croisés | Begirada Gurutzauak | Miradas Cruzadas Biarritz in partnership with Regards Croisés | Begirada Gurutzauak | Miradas Cruzadas Bilbao, Regards Croisés Portugal
    Participating countries:
    • FR
    • PT
    • ES
    • Dance
    Generation #1
  • Residency of Rocco Manfredi - part of Dispensa Barzotti

    presented by Tutti Matti sotto Zero - Festival internazionale di circo contemporaneo e magie nouvelle in partnership with Leme Festival, Tendance Clown
    Participating countries:
    • FR
    • IT
    • PT
    • Fantasy
    • Theatre
    Generation #1
  • © Twisted Lane

    Residency of Twisted Lane Productions

    presented by Cairde Sligo Arts Festival in partnership with Passage Festival, Oerol Festival
    Participating countries:
    • DK
    • IE
    • NL
    • Street Arts
    • Theatre
    Generation #1
  • © sivan venkitangu phototography

    Residency of Celia Defournet

    presented by Mime in Motion Festival in partnership with Be in the Move Festival, Gothenburg Mime Festival
    Participating countries:
    • FR
    • IT
    • SE
    • Dance
    • Digital Arts
    • Theatre
    Generation #1
  • © Michel Cavalca

    Residency of NACH

    presented by La Biennale de Lyon in partnership with DDD - Festival Dias da Dança, Dublin Dance Festival
    Participating countries:
    • FR
    • IE
    • PT
    • Dance
    Generation #1
  • Residency of FELISPEAKS

    presented by International Literature Festival Dublin in partnership with Malta Mediterranean Literature Festival, Mudri Brk
    Participating countries:
    • HR
    • IE
    • MT
    • Spoken Word
    • Storytelling
    • Theatre
    Generation #1
  • © Bryony Louise

    Residency of Laia Picas Rodoreda

    presented by Dinamico Festival in partnership with Trengo Festival, Cirkobalkana, Cupula Circus Village, Split Calling
    Participating countries:
    • HR
    • IT
    • PT
    • RS
    • ES
    • Circus
    • Storytelling
    • Theatre
    Generation #1
  • Residency of Sabir Project Collective

    presented by Tolfama – International Festival of Improvised Arts in partnership with Improvizza! Malta Improv Festival, Mahdia Improvise
    Participating countries:
    • GR
    • IT
    • MT
    • TN
    • Theatre
    Generation #1
  • © Gabe McGuinness

    Residency of Andrey Palval

    presented by Waterford Walls International Street Art Festival in partnership with Festival Borgo Universo, Hit the North Street Art Festival
    Participating countries:
    • BG
    • IE
    • IT
    • GB
    • Street Arts
    • Visual Arts
    Generation #1
  • © Tomasz Gzell

    Residency of Jana Shostak

    presented by Berliner Festspiele in partnership with Santarcangelo Festival, SPRING Performing Arts Festival Utrecht
    Participating countries:
    • DE
    • IT
    • PL
    • NL
    • Applied Arts
    • Visual Arts
    Generation #1
  • Residency of Hélène LEVEAU et Léo MANIPOUD – Maison Courbe

    presented by Festival dos Canais in partnership with Festival Viva Cité, Malmö Sommarscen
    Participating countries:
    • FR
    • PT
    • SE
    • Circus
    • Street Arts
    Generation #1
  • Residency of Kateryna Lukianenko

    presented by Festival Internazionale dei Burattini e delle Figure Arrivano dal Mare! in partnership with Summer Puppet Pier, SAMPO Festival
    Participating countries:
    • FI
    • IT
    • SI
    • UA
    • Theatre
    Generation #1
  • © László Halász

    Residency of Dávid Somló

    presented by PLACCC Festival in partnership with Sofia Underground International Performance Art Festival, 4 + 4 Days in Motion, Movement, Physical and Dance Theatre International Festival
    Participating countries:
    • CZ
    • GE
    • HU
    • Music
    • Storytelling
    • Street Arts
    Generation #1
  • Residency of Sarah Richardson

    presented by Gothenburg Fringe Festival in partnership with FINFRINGE, Zagare Fringe
    Participating countries:
    • FI
    • LT
    • SE
    • GB
    • Spoken Word
    • Storytelling
    • Theatre
    Generation #1
  • Residency of The Ministers of Pastime

    presented by Festival Jordi Savall in partnership with Cistermúsica – Alcobaça Music Festival, Amis de Fontfroide
    Participating countries:
    • FR
    • PT
    • ES
    • Music
    Generation #1
  • © Evelien van Rijn

    Residency of Katharine Dain

    presented by Wonderfeel in partnership with Istanbul Music Festival, Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival
    Participating countries:
    • NL
    • TR
    • GB
    • Music
    Generation #1
  • © Vojta Brtnicky

    Residency of Yana Reutova

    presented by Tanec Praha in partnership with Tanzfestival Rhein-Main, Bratislava In Movement, Carlow Arts Festival, Kilowatt Performing Arts Festival, Sibiu International Theatre Festival
    Participating countries:
    • CZ
    • DE
    • IE
    • IT
    • RO
    • SK
    • Dance
    Generation #1
  • Residency of Mavi Veloso

    presented by FLAM - Festival for Live Art Amsterdam in partnership with BUZZCUT FESTIVAL, IPAF - International Queer Performance Festival
    Participating countries:
    • DK
    • NL
    • GB
    • Dance
    • Film
    • Music
    Generation #1
  • © Alex Schröder

    Residency of Slagwerk Den Haag

    presented by STROOM in partnership with Wonderfeel, Valley of Arts Festival
    Participating countries:
    • BE
    • HU
    • NL
    • Applied Arts
    • Digital Arts
    • Music
    Generation #1
  • Residency of Simone Tetrault

    presented by Teatro in Quota in partnership with Volta International Festival, Lacuna Festivals, GogolFest
    Participating countries:
    • IT
    • ES
    • UA
    • GB
    • Theatre
    Generation #1

Discover all granted residencies on a map