All residencies
All residencies
EFFEA’s first round of grants supported 142 festivals and 43 artists (individuals, duos, companies, ensembles or groups) from 16 disciplines and 34 countries. The residencies were held between 1 February and 31 December 2023.
The second round of EFFEA grants supports 173 festivals and 50 artists (individuals, duos, companies, ensembles or groups) from 14 artistic disciplines and 36 countries. The residency programme runs from 1 September 2023 to 31 August 2024.
EFFEA Call#3 is now open for applications until 19 March 2024.
-
Residency of Alexandros Zilos & Ioanna Lykou
hosted by Little Islands Festival in partnership with Foça Film Days, Travel Fest Albania -
Residency of SYNSPECIES (Elìas Merino & Tadej Drolic)
hosted by L.E.V. Festival in partnership with INDEX, NODE festival -
Residency of People of the Wind: James Wylie, Fausto Sierakowski, Alexandros Rizopoulos
hosted by Windcraft Music Fest in partnership with Window onto the World Festival, Balkan Trafik -
Residency of Ivar Roban Križić
hosted by Music Biennale Zagreb in partnership with 180° - Laboratory for Innovative Art Festival, Festival Ring Ring -
Residency of Matyas Marofka
hosted by BRAMAT Festival in partnership with Istanbul Fringe Festival, Winterwerft Festival -
Residency of JULIEN GUILLAMAT
hosted by Espace du Son in partnership with THE ACOUSMATIC PROJECT, FESTIVAL IMERSIVO, KLANG!2léctroacoustique -
Residency of V4 String Quartet
hosted by New Millennium International Chamber Music Festival and Academy in partnership with Mente Fesztivál, Coudenberg Sound Box Fest, All My Friends Are Stars -
Residency of Ensemble Med
hosted by ENCONTROS MED [medieval / mediterranean] in partnership with Tamburi Mundi International Frame Drum Festival, Valmiermuižas etnomūzikas festivālā -
Residency of Alex Lazaro
hosted by n:ear in partnership with Átlátszó Hang Újzenei Fesztivál, MENT Ljubljana -
Residency of Ana Pi
hosted by Malta Festival Poznań in partnership with SPIELART Theaterfestival, Santarcangelo Festival -
Residency of Apertura Company
hosted by Ördögkatlan Fesztivál in partnership with Days of Saint Stephen King, Dombos Fest -
Residency of Thomas Ott
hosted by Waking Life in partnership with Horst, Solstice Festival, Waha Festival -
Residency of Andrej Julher
hosted by Festival of non-aligned comics NOVO DOBA in partnership with Longest night, Tenderete, Bosh festival -
Residency of Aurelia Dey
hosted by All My Friends Are Stars Music Festival in partnership with ManiFiesta, Frigjort Festival, Ö Fest -
Residency of Stefan Schleupner
hosted by Begehungen in partnership with Proforma, Uroboros Festival -
Residency of Mina Bozorgmehr & Hadi Kamali Moghadam – Noir art group
hosted by FAB - Festival International des Arts de Bordeaux métropole in partnership with Oerol festival, La Bâtie – Festival de Genève -
Residency of Guillaumit
hosted by Festival Maintenant / Electroni[k] in partnership with KIKK festival, LEV Festival -
Residency of Wojciech Grudziński
hosted by Santarcangelo Festival in partnership with Dublin Theatre Festival, Kunstenfestivaldesarts -
Residency of Choy-Ping Ní Chléirigh-Ng 吳彩萍
hosted by Dublin Theatre Festival in partnership with Noorderzon Festival, Santarcangelo Festival -
Residency of Stefania Rovatti Compagnia Cospicua
hosted by Festival Catalysi 2023 in partnership with Festival TNT - Live Arts And New Forms, Internationales Digitalkunst Festival, MEETYOU VALLADOLID, Venus in theater, Danza Urbana - International Dance Festival in urban landescapes -
Residency of Daniel Filipe Cardoso Seabra
hosted by Trengo in partnership with Terminal Festival, Pitch'd Circus & Street Arts Festival, Circada -
Residency of Tatev Chakhian
hosted by Malta Mediterranean Literature Festival in partnership with Gŵyl Arall, Den Poezie Festival, Thessalian poetry festival -
Residency of Tom Bailey (Mechanimal)
hosted by PASSAGE Festival in partnership with KoresponDance, Špancirfest, Imaginarius -
Residency of Anna Oikonomou
hosted by TAF - Thessaloniki Animation Festival in partnership with ANIBAR, BALKAN FILM FOOD FESTIVAL -
Residency of Dance Beyond Borders (Julienne Schembri & Deborah Falzon)
hosted by Dance Festival Malta in partnership with Jerusalem International Dance Week, INTERPLAY/ International Festival of Contemporary Dance and Performing Arts, Aerowaves Festival Sofia organised by Derida Dance Center, represented by Art Link Foundation, Quinzena de Dança de Almada – International Dance Festival -
Residency of Jacopo Jenna
hosted by INTERPLAY International Contemporary Dance Festival in partnership with Potsdamer Tanztage - international festival for contemporary dance, Festival La Maison Danse Uzès -
Residency of Matea Bilosnić
hosted by Perforations Festival in partnership with Mladi Levi Festival, Sola Festival -
Residency of La Pequeña Victoria Cen y Miguel Barreto
hosted by En la Cuerda Floja in partnership with CIRKOBALKANA BELGRADE, Peculiar Families Festival -
Residency of Sławek Krawczynski & Anna Godowska - The Rites of Dreams
hosted by Gdansk Shakespeare Festival in partnership with Verona Shakespeare Festival and Fringe, York Shakespeare Festival, Shakespeare Festival im Globe Neuss -
Residency of Zinnia Oberski
hosted by Gothenburg Fringe Festival in partnership with Zagare Fringe Festival, Reykjavík Fringe Festival -
Residency of Tamer Wajda
hosted by Cserje Feszt in partnership with Sanusī, Experimance Festival, Are You Free? -
Residency of Ban Lei
hosted by Eye's Walk Digital Festival in partnership with PASSAGE Festival, Leme -
Residency of Kateryna Suprun - Quartet
hosted by Usedomer Musikfestival in partnership with KharkivMusicFest, Flanders Festival Brussels vzw (Walden Festival) -
Residency of Pol Guasch
hosted by Fabula ‒ Literature of the World festival in partnership with Festival europske kratke priče (Festival of the European Short Story), KROKODIL, Footnote Festival -
Residency of Fanni Posa Quartet
hosted by JazzHR in partnership with Max Klub Jazz Festival Velenje, Today It’s All About Jazz -
Residency of Art Vouveau
hosted by A Festival in Samothrace (ΕΝΑ ΦΕΣΤΙΒΑΛ ΣΤΗ ΣΑΜΟΘΡΑΚΗ) in partnership with Buffer Fringe Performing Arts Festival, Mime In Motion -
Residency of Flutes & Frets Duo
hosted by AMUZ - Flanders Festival Antwerp in partnership with Misteria Paschalia Festival, York Early Music Christmas Festival -
Residency of ErosAntEros
hosted by POLIS Teatro Festival in partnership with FIAT - Festival of International Alternative Theatre, MOT - International Theatre Festival -
Residency of Sara Caneva - Juraj Marko Žerovnik
hosted by Piccolo Opera Festival in partnership with Music Biennale Zagreb, Imago Sloveniae International Festival -
Residency of Blaž Pavlica (SI) and María Florencia Alonso (Flor de Fuego (DE)
hosted by PIKSEL festival for kunst og fri teknologi in partnership with Adela International Emergent Arts Festival, Electropixel Festival #13, Internationales Digitalkunst Festival -
Residency of Threeiscompany – Soňa Ferienčíková together with Mária Júdová and Alexandra Timpau
hosted by Schwindelfrei Festival in partnership with Korespon Dance, Nu Dance Fest -
Residency of Mariana Guerreiro Ferreira
hosted by Imaginaria – International Animated Film Festival in partnership with Kaboom Animation Festival, Cortoons Gandia Festival -
Residency of Itt es Most Tarsulat
hosted by Itt es Most Tarsulat Muveszeti Alapitvany in partnership with Espontaneo – Festival Internacional de Teatro de Improviso, Irish Improv Festival -
Residency of Antonin Pauquet
hosted by Détours de Babel in partnership with Festivalito INTO this WOOD, A ESTRADA Festival -
Residency of KALE Companhia de Dança
hosted by Regards Croisés | Begirada Gurutzauak | Miradas Cruzadas Biarritz in partnership with Regards Croisés | Begirada Gurutzauak | Miradas Cruzadas Bilbao, Regards Croisés Portugal -
Residency of Rocco Manfredi - part of Dispensa Barzotti
hosted by Tutti Matti sotto Zero - Festival internazionale di circo contemporaneo e magie nouvelle in partnership with Leme Festival, Tendance Clown -
Residency of Laureates of Africa Simply the Best: Bibata Ibrahim Maïga, Tchina Ndjidda (Asanda Ruda)
hosted by NEXT Festival in partnership with Culturescapes, NEXT Festival, DansArt Networks -
Residency of Twisted Lane Productions
hosted by Cairde Sligo Arts Festival in partnership with Passage Festival, Oerol Festival -
Residency of Olga Grybowicz
hosted by Bella Skyway Festival in Toruń in partnership with Blik Blik Festival in Pilsen, Fjord Oslo -
Residency of Reactive Ensemble feat. OP:___
hosted by Internationales Digitalkunst Festival in partnership with Delian Academy for New Music, Festival Catalysi 2023, Piksel 2023 -
Residency of LUIT - Laboratoire Urbain d’Interventions Temporaires
hosted by CTT in partnership with PASSAGE FESTIVAL / HELSINGØR TEATER, Alt Shift Festival - a degrowth festival, International street arts festival SPOT., Out There Festival -
Residency of Celia Defournet
hosted by Mime in Motion Festival in partnership with Be in the Move Festival, Gothenburg Mime Festival -
Residency of Maria Palma Borras
hosted by Peculiar Families Festival in partnership with CirkoBalkana Belgrade, Klovnbuf Festival, CirkoBalkana Zagreb -
Residency of Reluctant
hosted by Summit of the Non-Aligned in partnership with DŽUMBUS FESTIVAL, SUBSTRAT -
Residency of NACH
hosted by La Biennale de Lyon in partnership with DDD - Festival Dias da Dança, Dublin Dance Festival -
Residency of FELISPEAKS
hosted by International Literature Festival Dublin in partnership with Malta Mediterranean Literature Festival, Mudri Brk -
Residency of András László Nagy
hosted by Mumush in partnership with Goulash Disko Festival, Malomfesztivál, Kolorado Festival -
Residency of Nina Khyzna
hosted by Spring Performing Arts Festival in partnership with Berliner Festspiele, Santarcangelo Festival -
Residency of Irene Michailidis
hosted by Festival Jeunes Pousses in partnership with MAboule-MArionnettes et Associés, international festival of contemporary puppetry and Associated arts, TUTTI MATTI PER COLORNO -
Residency of Ryoko Akama, Attila Faravelli
hosted by Ogni Altro Suono in partnership with La Semaine du Son / De Week van de Klank Organisational structure: Halolalune Production, Waking Life -
Residency of Dragitza Raštegorac
hosted by Panč standup comedy festival in partnership with Laughemme festival, Comedy festival Sofia -
Residency of Laia Picas Rodoreda
hosted by Dinamico Festival in partnership with Trengo Festival, Cirkobalkana, Cupula Circus Village, Split Calling -
Residency of Na Rota do Peregrino
hosted by Early Music Festival of the Pyrenees in partnership with Imago Mundi, Costa Vicentina Early Music Fest -
Residency of NAUTA
hosted by GALICREQUES in partnership with BRAMAT FESTIVAL, Festive Week – Connect US -
Residency of Rahel Talts
hosted by Sõru Jazz in partnership with Saulės muzika / Sun music festival-showcase, Jazz à la Petite France -
Residency of Léa Dubois
hosted by Latitudes Contemporaines in partnership with Mir Festival, CITY OF WOMEN, Halle de Schaerbeek -
Residency of Choreographic Duo Beatriz Mira and Tiago Barreiros
hosted by Frei Art Festival in partnership with Dance Festival Malta, Festival 10 Sentidos -
Residency of Florentin Ginot
hosted by Festival de Saint-Denis in partnership with George Cziffra Festival, Estoril Lisbon Festival -
Residency of Sabir Project Collective
hosted by Tolfama – International Festival of Improvised Arts in partnership with Improvizza! Malta Improv Festival, Mahdia Improvise -
Residency of Andrey Palval
hosted by Waterford Walls International Street Art Festival in partnership with Festival Borgo Universo, Hit the North Street Art Festival -
Residency of Krishna Istha, Jenni Jackson
hosted by Het TheaterFestival Vlaanderen in partnership with het Nederlands Theaterfestival, Battersea Arts Centre -
Residency of Jana Shostak
hosted by Berliner Festspiele in partnership with Santarcangelo Festival, SPRING Performing Arts Festival Utrecht -
Residency of Pablo Girolami / IVONA
hosted by Visavì Gorizia Dance Festival in partnership with TanzOffensive, CORUFEST, Inequilibrio, Leipzig Tantzt! -
Residency of Jānis Garančs
hosted by Re-connect Art in partnership with IN OUT, Arts Mutants -
Residency of Hélène LEVEAU et Léo MANIPOUD – Maison Courbe
hosted by Festival dos Canais in partnership with Festival Viva Cité, Malmö Sommarscen -
Residency of Kateryna Lukianenko
hosted by Festival Internazionale dei Burattini e delle Figure Arrivano dal Mare! in partnership with Summer Puppet Pier, SAMPO Festival -
Residency of Dávid Somló
hosted by PLACCC Festival in partnership with Sofia Underground International Performance Art Festival, 4 + 4 Days in Motion, Movement, Physical and Dance Theatre International Festival -
Residency of Dushime
hosted by Bozar Afropolitan. festival in partnership with 05fest -Inua Ellams, Atlantico festival -
Residency of Sarah Richardson
hosted by Gothenburg Fringe Festival in partnership with FINFRINGE, Zagare Fringe -
Residency of Lyto Triantafyllidou
hosted by Philippi Festival in partnership with Associazione Culturale CapoTrave Kilowatt, MUSCARIUM - festival de artes performativas em Sintra -
Residency of The Uppsala Guitar Quartet Project
hosted by Uppsala International Guitar Festival - Sweden in partnership with Tampere Guitar Festival, Festival Internacional de Guitarra José Tomás Villa de Petrer -
Residency of The Ministers of Pastime
hosted by Festival Jordi Savall in partnership with Cistermúsica – Alcobaça Music Festival, Amis de Fontfroide -
Residency of Katharine Dain
hosted by Wonderfeel in partnership with Istanbul Music Festival, Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival -
Residency of Yana Reutova
hosted by Tanec Praha in partnership with Tanzfestival Rhein-Main, Bratislava In Movement, Carlow Arts Festival, Kilowatt Performing Arts Festival, Sibiu International Theatre Festival -
Residency of Mavi Veloso
hosted by FLAM - Festival for Live Art Amsterdam in partnership with BUZZCUT FESTIVAL, IPAF - International Queer Performance Festival -
Residency of Dirt Theatre
hosted by International puppet theatre festival Karlovac in partnership with Festival Internazionale dei Burattini e delle Figure Arrivano dal Mare!, International puppet festival “Golden Sparkle” -
Residency of Slagwerk Den Haag
hosted by STROOM in partnership with Wonderfeel, Valley of Arts Festival -
Residency of Pam Rabbit
hosted by United Islands of Prague in partnership with Future Echoes, Spike -
Residency of Simone Tetrault
hosted by Teatro in Quota in partnership with Volta International Festival, Lacuna Festivals, GogolFest -
Residency of Vendula Tomšů, Johana Pocková – FURSONA project
hosted by Malá Inventura Festival in partnership with International Performing Arts Festival A Part, ACT Independent Theatre Festival -
Residency of VOICES COLLECTIVE (Ahnjili ZhuParris, Mohsen Hazrati, Phivos-Angelos Kollias, Yu Zhang)
hosted by IMPAKT in partnership with European Media Art Festival, KONTEJNER I bureau of contemporary art praxis / Gibanja, PrivacySalon, organizer of CPDP and Privacytopia -
Residency of Catol Teixeira
hosted by Santarcangelo Festival in partnership with Zürcher Theater Spektakel, International contemporary dance festival “New Baltic Dance”